You are here: Activities and Events > GSEE/Kyoto 2013 > Program
Oct. 20 (Su) 18:30 - 19:30 Westin Miyako Kyoto (Hooh no Ma, 4F)
18:30 - 19:30 Keynote Lectures
David Pines (Santa Fe Institute, University of California, Davis),
"Enhancing Engagement-A vision for GSEE/Japan and GSEE/Asia"
Hiroo Imura (Professor Emeritus, Kyoto University),
"Innovating Education of Biology at High School Level"
Oct. 21 (Mo) 9:00 - 17:30 Minori no Ma, 4F
9:30 - 10:30 Morning Session I
Chair: Misao Sasaki (Yukawa Institute for Theoretical Physics, Kyoto University)
9:30 - 10:00 Akito Arima (Musashi Gakuen),
"Current issues of Japanese education: focusing on science education"
10:00 - 10:30 Daniel Rouan (Academie des Sciences),
"A Successful Program for Renewing and Expanding Science Teaching in School"
10:30 - 10:40 BREAK
10:40 - 11:40 Morning Session II
Chair: Kazuo Mino (Institute of Economic Research, Kyoto University)
10:40 - 11:10 Terufumi Ohno (The Kyoto University Museum),
"How to motivate children's learning?: Proposal from practice"
11:10 - 11:40 Masato Kitani (Japan Association of National Universities),
"Fostering practical and innovative engineers in Colleges of Technology in Japan"
11:40 - 11:50 BREAK
11:50 - 12:50 Morning Session III
Chair: Hiroshi Watanabe (Institute for Chemical Research, Kyoto University)
11:50 - 12:20 Kazuo Kitahara (Tokyo University of Science),
"Science literacy for sustainability and innovation of society from primary to higher education"
12:20 - 12:50 Maw-Kuen Wu (Don Hwa University),
"How to cultivate students with transferable knowledge and skills"
14:30 - 15:30 Afternoon Session I
Chair: Terufumi Ohno (Kyoto University Museum)
14:30 - 15:00 Yasushi Ogura (Faculty of Education, Saitama University),
"Science Education in Japan - its strengths and weaknesses"
15:00 - 15:30 Laura Greene (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign),
"Education, Outreach, and Engagement from an ICAM, APS, and Public Perspective"
15:30 - 15:45 BREAK
15:45 - 16:45 Afternoon Session II
Chair: Kazunari Shibata (Kwasan and Hida Observatories, Graduate School of Science, Kyoto University)
15:45 - 16:15 Kazuo Nishimura (Interfaculty Initiatives in Social Sciences, Kobe University),
"How learning Science improves career prospects"
16:15 - 16:45 Martin Storksdieck (National Academy of Sciences),
"NAS Initiatives in Science Education ? and what we have learned so far"
16:45 - 17:00 BREAK
17:00 - 18:00 Afternoon Session III
Chair: Makoto Yao (Graduate School of Science, Kyoto University)
17:00 - 17:30 Ali Alpar (Sabanci University and The Science Academy),
"Grassroots contributions to science education: the Sabanci University and Science Academy experience"
17:30 - 18:00 Michiharu Nakamura (Japan Science and Technology Agency),
"Science Education at the Japan Science and Technology Agency (JST)"
Oct. 22 (Tu) 9:30 - 17:00 Minori no Ma, 4F
9:30 - 10:30 Morning Session I
Chair: Katsuji Koyama (Graduate School of Science, Kyoto University)
9:30 - 10:00 Hong Ding (Institute of Physics, CAS),
"Some thinkings on science education in China"
10:00 - 10:30 Jean S. Chung (Chungbuk National University),
"SEE Initiatives in Korea"
10:30 - 10:40 BREAK
10:40 - 11:40 Morning Session II
Chair: Masatoshi Murase (Yukawa Institute for Theoretical Physics, Kyoto University)
10:40 - 11:10 Philip Hammer (American Institute of Physics),
"Toward a Science of Engagement"
11:10 - 11:40 Michiko Ogawa (Panasonic),
"Science Education and CSR"
14:00 - 15:00 Afternoon Session
Chair: Kazuyoshi Yoshimura (Graduate School of Science, Kyoto University)
14:00 - 14:30 Patricia Sievert (Northern Illinois University),
"Engagement in Action: NIU and GSEE/Illinois"
14:30 - 15:00 Tai Kai Ng (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology),
"An overview of Science Education in HK"
15:00 - 15:30 BREAK
15:30 - 17:00 Session on High School Science Education
Chair: Mitsuhiko Maesato (Graduate School of Science, Kyoto University)
15:30 - 16:00 Masaaki Nishibori (Yokohama Science Frontier High School),
"Making a difference in science education"
16:00 - 16:30 Tetsuo Hosoya (Ichikawa High School),
"Experiment-based science education"
16:30 - 17:00 Shinya Yoshida & Shinji Kawaguchi (Nara Women's University Secondary School),
"Science Club Activities after School Hours"
Oct. 23 (W) 9:00 - 13:00 Minori no Ma, 4F
9:00 - 10:30 Simultaneous Meetings of Two working Groups
WG1: GSEE Global Challenge - Initiatives and Synergies
WG2: GSEE/Kyoto and Regional GSEE Summit in Asia - Some Next Step
10:30 - 10:45 BREAK
10:45 - 12:00 Reports of working groups and Discussion of next steps
12:00 - 13:00 CONVERSATION: Creating an interim institutional structure that informs and connects the GSEE/Asia community
Oct. 20 (Su) 18:30 - 19:30 Westin Miyako Kyoto (Hooh no Ma, 4F)
18:30 - 19:30 Keynote Lectures
David Pines (Santa Fe Institute, University of California, Davis),
"Enhancing Engagement-A vision for GSEE/Japan and GSEE/Asia"
Hiroo Imura (Professor Emeritus, Kyoto University),
"Innovating Education of Biology at High School Level"
Oct. 21 (Mo) 9:00 - 17:30 Minori no Ma, 4F
9:30 - 10:30 Morning Session I
Chair: Misao Sasaki (Yukawa Institute for Theoretical Physics, Kyoto University)
9:30 - 10:00 Akito Arima (Musashi Gakuen),
"Current issues of Japanese education: focusing on science education"
10:00 - 10:30 Daniel Rouan (Academie des Sciences),
"A Successful Program for Renewing and Expanding Science Teaching in School"
10:30 - 10:40 BREAK
10:40 - 11:40 Morning Session II
Chair: Kazuo Mino (Institute of Economic Research, Kyoto University)
10:40 - 11:10 Terufumi Ohno (The Kyoto University Museum),
"How to motivate children's learning?: Proposal from practice"
11:10 - 11:40 Masato Kitani (Japan Association of National Universities),
"Fostering practical and innovative engineers in Colleges of Technology in Japan"
11:40 - 11:50 BREAK
11:50 - 12:50 Morning Session III
Chair: Hiroshi Watanabe (Institute for Chemical Research, Kyoto University)
11:50 - 12:20 Kazuo Kitahara (Tokyo University of Science),
"Science literacy for sustainability and innovation of society from primary to higher education"
12:20 - 12:50 Maw-Kuen Wu (Don Hwa University),
"How to cultivate students with transferable knowledge and skills"
14:30 - 15:30 Afternoon Session I
Chair: Terufumi Ohno (Kyoto University Museum)
14:30 - 15:00 Yasushi Ogura (Faculty of Education, Saitama University),
"Science Education in Japan - its strengths and weaknesses"
15:00 - 15:30 Laura Greene (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign),
"Education, Outreach, and Engagement from an ICAM, APS, and Public Perspective"
15:30 - 15:45 BREAK
15:45 - 16:45 Afternoon Session II
Chair: Kazunari Shibata (Kwasan and Hida Observatories, Graduate School of Science, Kyoto University)
15:45 - 16:15 Kazuo Nishimura (Interfaculty Initiatives in Social Sciences, Kobe University),
"How learning Science improves career prospects"
16:15 - 16:45 Martin Storksdieck (National Academy of Sciences),
"NAS Initiatives in Science Education ? and what we have learned so far"
16:45 - 17:00 BREAK
17:00 - 18:00 Afternoon Session III
Chair: Makoto Yao (Graduate School of Science, Kyoto University)
17:00 - 17:30 Ali Alpar (Sabanci University and The Science Academy),
"Grassroots contributions to science education: the Sabanci University and Science Academy experience"
17:30 - 18:00 Michiharu Nakamura (Japan Science and Technology Agency),
"Science Education at the Japan Science and Technology Agency (JST)"
Oct. 22 (Tu) 9:30 - 17:00 Minori no Ma, 4F
9:30 - 10:30 Morning Session I
Chair: Katsuji Koyama (Graduate School of Science, Kyoto University)
9:30 - 10:00 Hong Ding (Institute of Physics, CAS),
"Some thinkings on science education in China"
10:00 - 10:30 Jean S. Chung (Chungbuk National University),
"SEE Initiatives in Korea"
10:30 - 10:40 BREAK
10:40 - 11:40 Morning Session II
Chair: Masatoshi Murase (Yukawa Institute for Theoretical Physics, Kyoto University)
10:40 - 11:10 Philip Hammer (American Institute of Physics),
"Toward a Science of Engagement"
11:10 - 11:40 Michiko Ogawa (Panasonic),
"Science Education and CSR"
14:00 - 15:00 Afternoon Session
Chair: Kazuyoshi Yoshimura (Graduate School of Science, Kyoto University)
14:00 - 14:30 Patricia Sievert (Northern Illinois University),
"Engagement in Action: NIU and GSEE/Illinois"
14:30 - 15:00 Tai Kai Ng (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology),
"An overview of Science Education in HK"
15:00 - 15:30 BREAK
15:30 - 17:00 Session on High School Science Education
Chair: Mitsuhiko Maesato (Graduate School of Science, Kyoto University)
15:30 - 16:00 Masaaki Nishibori (Yokohama Science Frontier High School),
"Making a difference in science education"
16:00 - 16:30 Tetsuo Hosoya (Ichikawa High School),
"Experiment-based science education"
16:30 - 17:00 Shinya Yoshida & Shinji Kawaguchi (Nara Women's University Secondary School),
"Science Club Activities after School Hours"
Oct. 23 (W) 9:00 - 13:00 Minori no Ma, 4F
9:00 - 10:30 Simultaneous Meetings of Two working Groups
WG1: GSEE Global Challenge - Initiatives and Synergies
WG2: GSEE/Kyoto and Regional GSEE Summit in Asia - Some Next Step
10:30 - 10:45 BREAK
10:45 - 12:00 Reports of working groups and Discussion of next steps
12:00 - 13:00 CONVERSATION: Creating an interim institutional structure that informs and connects the GSEE/Asia community